By continuing to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies.

You can find out more by following this link. Learn more

I understand

Alpine Skiing - Men Giant Slalom

1924-1948: not played event


1952 OSLO-NOREFJELL (15-2)

1.  Stein Eriksen  NOR  2’25”0
2.  Christian Pravda  AUT  2’26”9
3.  Toni Spiss  AUT  2’28”8
4.  Zeno Colò  ITA  2’29”1
5.   Georges Schneider   SUI   2’31“2
6.  Joseph Brooks Dodge  USA  2’32”6
7.  Stig Sollander  SWE  2’32”6
8.  Bernhard Perren  SUI  2’33”1
18. Carlo Garinei   ITA   2’35”9
22. Silvio Alverà   ITA   2’37”7
24.  Roberto Lacedelli   ITA   2’39”5


1956 CORTINA (29-1)

1.  Anton Sailer  AUT  3’00”1
2.  Andreas Molterer  AUT  3’06”3
3.  Walter Schuster  AUT  3’07”2
4.  Adrien Duvillard  FRA  3’07”2
5.  Charies Bozon  FRA  3’08”4
6.  Ernst Hinterseer  AUT  3’08”5
7.  Hans-Peter Lanig  GER  3’08”6
8.  Sepp Behr  GER  3’11“4
10. Gino Burrini   ITA   3’12”3
11. Guido Ghedina   ITA   3’15”6
24. Dino Pompanin   ITA 3'22"4
25. Bruno Burrini   ITA   3’23”1


1960 SQUAW VALLEY (21-2)

1.  Roger Staub  SUI  1’48”3
2.  Josef “Pepi” Stiegler  AUT  1’48”7
3.  Emst Hinterseer  AUT  1’49”1
4.  Thomas Corcoran   USA  1’49”7
5.  Bruno Alberti  ITA  1’50”1
6.  Guy Périllat  FRA  1’50”7
7.  Karl Schranz  AUT  1’50”8
8.  Paride Milianti  ITA  1’50”9
17. Carlo Senoner  ITA
19. Italo Pedroncelli  ITA


1964 INNSBRUCK (2-2)

1.  Fançois Bonlieu   FRA   1’46”71
2.  Karl Schranz  AUT  1’47”09
3.  Josef “Pepi”Stiegler  AUT  1’48”05
4.  Willy Favre  SUI  1’48”69
5.  Jean-Claude Killy   FRA  1’48”92
6.  Gerhard Nenning  AUT  1’49”68
7.  William Kidd  USA  1’49”97
8.  Ludwig Leitner  GER  1’50”04
13. Paride Milianti   ITA   1’52”87
16. Ivo Mahlknecht   ITA   1’54”16
18. Italo Pedroncelli   ITA   1’55”14
28. Felice De Nicolò   ITA   l’59”62


1968 GRENOBLE-CHAMROUSSE (12-2)

1.  Jean-Claude Killy  FRA  3’29”28
2.  Willy Favre  SUI  3’31”50
3.  Heinrich Messner  AUT  3’31”83
4.  Guy Périllat  FRA  3’32”06
5.  William Kidd  USA  3’32”37
6.  Karl Schranz  AUT  3’33”08
7.  Dumeng Giovanoli   SUI  3’33”55
8.   Gerhard Nenning   AUT   3’33”61
11. Bruno Piazzalunga  ITA   3’34”52
12. Gerardo  Mussner   ITA   3’37”20
25. Ivo Mahlknech   ITA   3’40”08


1972 SAPPORO-TEINEYAMA (10-2)

1.  Gustav Thöni  ITA  3’09”62
2.  Edmund Bruggmann  SUI  3’10”75
3.  Werner Mattle  SWE  3’10”99
4.  Alfred Hagn  FRG  3’11”16
5.  Jean-Noël Augert  FRA  3’11”84
6.  Max Rieger  FRG  3’11”96
7.  David Zwilling  AUT  3’12”32
8.  Reinhard Tritscher  AUT  3’12”42
13. Eberhard Schmalzl   ITA   3’14” 72
16. Helmut Schmalzl   ITA   3’15”35
27. Rolando Thöni   ITA   3’20”73


1976 INNSBRUCK (9-2)

1.   Heini Hemmi  SUI  3’26”97
2.   Ernst Good  SUI  3’27”17
3.   Ingemar Stenmark  SWE  3’27”41
4.  Gustav Thoeni  ITA  3’27”67
5.  Phillip Mahre  USA  3’28”20
6.  Engelhard Pargátzi  SUI  3’28”76
7.  Fausto Radici  ITA  3’30”09
8.  Franco Bieler  ITA  3’30”24
dnf: Piero Gros


1980 LAKE PLACID (19-2)

1.  Ingemar Stenmark  SWE  2’40”74
2.  Andreas Wenzel  LIE  2’41”49
3.  Hans Enn  AUT  2’42”51
4.  Bojan Krizaj  YUG  2’42”53
5.  Jacques Lüthy  SUI  2’42”75
6.  Bruno Nöckler  ITA  2’42”95
7.  Joel Gaspoz  SUI  2’43”05
8.  Boris Strel  YUG  2’43”24
dnf: Mauro Bemardi, Piero Gros,
Alex Giorgi


1984 SARAJEVO (14-2)

1.   Max Julen  SUI  2’41”18
2.   Jure Franko  YUG  2’41”41
3.  Andreas Wenzel  LIE  2’41”75
4.  Franz Gruber  AUT  2’42”08
5.  Boris Strel  YUG  2’42”36
6.  Hubert Strolz  AUT  2’42”71
7.  Alex Giorgi  ITA  2’42”00
8.  Phillip Mahne  USA  2’42”25
12. Robert Erlacher   ITA   2’44”09
15. Oswald Tötsch   ITA   2’44”97
dnf :  Alberto Ghidoni


1988 CALGARY-NAKISKA (25-2)

1.  Alberto Tomba  ITA  2’06”37
2.  Ilubert Strolz  AUT  2’07”41
3.  Pirmin Zurbriggen  SUI  2’08”39
4.  Ivano Camozzi  ITA  2’08”77
5.  Rudolf Nierlich  AUT  2’08”92
6.  Andreas Wenzel  AUT  2’09”03
7.  Helmut Mayer  LIE  2’09”09
8.  Frank Wörnld  AUT  2’09”22
17. Carlo Gerosa   ITA   2’11”65
27. Heinz Holzer   ITA   3’13”28


1992 ALBERTVILLE-VAL D’ISERE (18-2)

1.  Alberto Tomba  ITA  2’06”98
2.  Marc Girardelli  LUX  2’07”30
3.  Kjetil André Aamodt  NOR  2’07”82
4.  Paul Accola  SUI  2’08”02
5.  Ole Kristian Furuseth   NOR  2’08”16
6.  Günther Mader  AUT  2’08”80
7.  Rainer Salzgeber  AUT  2’08”83
8.  Fredrik Nyberg   SWE  2’09”00
9.   Joseph Polig   ITA   2’09”45
17. Davide Bergamelli   ITA   2’11”75
dnf : Patrick Holzer


1994 LILLEHAMMER-HAFJELL (23-2)

1.  Markus Wasmeier   GER   2’52”46
2.  Urs Kälin  SUI  2’52”48
3.  Christian Mayer  AUT  2’52”58
4.  Jan Einar Thorsen  NOR  2’52”71
5.  Rainer Salzgeber   AUT   2’52”87
6.  Norman Bergamelli   ITA   2’53”12
7.  Lasse Kjus  NOR  2’53”23
8.  Bemhard Gstrein  AUT  2’53”35
10. Gherard Koenigsrainer ITA   2’53”61
29. Gianfranco Martin   ITA   2’59”84
dsq : Alberto Tomba


1998 NAGANO (19-2)

1.  Herman Maier  AUT  2’38”51
2.  Stefan Eberharter  AUT  2’39”36
3.  Michael Vongruenigen  SUI  2’39”69
4.  Hans Knauss  AUT  2’39”71
5.  Jure Kosir  SLO  2’39”98
6.  Steve Locher  SUI  2’40”30
7.  Paul Accola  SUI  2’40”57
8.  Lasse Kjus  NOR  2’40”65
15. Matteo Nana   ITA   2’42”37
16. Sergio Bergamelli   ITA   2’42”78


2002 SALT LAKE CITY (21-2)

1.  Stephane Eberharter  AUT  2’23”28
2.   Bode Miller  USA  2’24”16
3.  Lasse Kjus  NOR  2’24”32
4.  Benjamin Raich  AUT  2’24”40
5.  Christoph Gruber  AUT  2’24”41
6.  Bjarne Solbakken  NOR  2’24”50
7.  Kjetil Andre Aamodt  NOR  2’24”62
8.  Massimiliano Blardone ITA  2’24”87
22. Alessandro Roberto  ITA  2’27”53
26. Giorgio Rocca  ITA  2’27”85
dnf : Alexander Ploner ITA

2006 TORINO -  (20/2)

1.Benjamin Raich (Aut) 2:35.00
2.Joel Chenal (Fra)  2:35.07
3.Hermann Maier (Aut)  2:35.16
4.Francois Bourque (Can) 2:35.92
5.Fredrik Nyberg (Swe) 2:36.05
6.Aksel Lund Svindal (Nor)  2.36.06
6.Bode Miller (Usa) 2:36.06
8.Rainer Schoenfelder (Aut)  2:36.64
11.Massimiliano Blardone (Ita) 2:36.95
15.Alberto Schieppati (Ita) 2:37.83 

VANCOUVER 2010

1.Carlo Janka (SUI) 2’37”83
2.Kjetil Jansrud (NOR) 2’38”22
3.Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR) 2’38”44
4.Marcel Hirscher (AUT) 2’38”52
5.Romed Baumann (AUT) 2’38”80
6.Benjamin Raich (AUT) 2’38”83
7.Ivica Kostelic (CRO) 2’38”88
8.Felix Neureuther (GER) 2’39”06
9.Ted Ligety (USA) 2’39”11
10.Ales Gorza (SLO) 2’39”21
11.Massimiliano Blardone (ITA) 2’39”35
18.Alex Ploner (ITA) 2’39”77
19.Davide Simoncelli (ITA) 2’39”96
22.Manfred Moelgg (ITA) 2’40”51